School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

sportswomen long since dead.
    Maggie tells a weird experience she had one night riding her grey horse.On that occasion the hunt party encountered a crowd of men carrying a coffin.The huntsmen and huntswomen followed them until they came to a farmer's house where the men lay down the coffin ,opened it and took out a delicate child.The men next approached a window of the house,carrying the child with them.The window opened at their approach,and a beautiful child was handed to them which they took and gave the delicate child in exchange. The beautiful child was placed in the coffin and then the funeral march began. Maggie now perceived that there only three men under the coffin and that it was with difficulty they carried it.The funeral procession led along the public road and coming near Rinn na bhfear cross ,a man lying on the road side fast asleep was seen.He was awakened and compelled to assist in carrying the coffin. The funeral continued on its way and soon the man found himself in sole possession of the coffin.The rest of the
    Jimmie Whelan
    Clooney, Co. Clare