School: Ballycar, Cuinche

Ballycar, Co. Clare
Liam Mac Clúin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man in Drumbingle called Bawney O' Leary

the burial that she would be lost. As there was no way of travelling and the road so long Bawney thought he would borrow a horse to do the journey He started late at night and got as far as Limerick.The horse got lame there and could go no farther. After long searching he procured another horse and headed straight for the house of the young lady.When he got there the funeral was gone.He drove as fast as he could and just reached it as it entered the burial .He asked them to open the coffin and his friends thought he was getting mad.but by great persuading and taking a ring out of his pocket they opened the coffin.When they opened the coffin all they found inside was a big broom.Bawney told them his story,what happened the night before.
    They all returned to Ennis to find the young lady safe and well.The young lady then offered to marry Bawney but he
    James O' Leary
    Ballycar, Co. Clare