School: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Stonehall, Co. Clare
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Forts.(See place-names C and L)
    The area is literally studded with Forts.Westroppe spent quite a time in the area cataloging the forts and the result of his efforts appear in the "Proceedings of the Royal Irish Academy".There are many however he has not noted.
    It is unlucky to touch a fort ;to take anything from it in the matter of stones or bushes or firewood.Mr Halpin took stones from a fort to build a sheep -pen ,though he was told not to do so.All his sheep died/he told me of his himself.
    there is a round fort in Donlon's land in Rhinanna .There is a door in the fort.One day a man took hold of the door with his hands .His hands began to swell and he died a short tie after.
    The fort at Cnoc Taidhg in Rhinanna is surrounded by an embankment which is supposed to have been built by the Danes.A blue light is seen in this fort.
    The forts of lios na mná gáire and Liosmoyle were levelled but the shape can be traced yet.Nothing grows on the sites of those forts.: A tunnel connects liosmoyle and Cnoc a Dúis. Music is heard in Cnoc a 'Dúis.
    Languages