School: An Páirtín

Parteen, Co. Clare
Ciarán Ó Ceallaigh

1. The games I play are, blind mans buff, high gates, nut and May, tig, frog in the middle. Ghost in the garden. In the early months of Spring when the weather is dry I amuse myself by flogging tops and skipping. In Summer I gather wild flowers and make daisy chains and cowslip balls.
    Three of four are wanted to play tig. One of them would say a tig and whoever the last word would pitch on they would have to follow the rest and tig one of them and the same thing goes on.
    Four is wanted at the lowest, for to play hide and seek. Three of them will go off and hide and when they will say "hoop" the the other one will