School: Clochar na Trócaire

Cóbh, Co. Cork
Sr M. Mc Donagh

1. Long ago there lived at a cross road between Macroom and Ballingeary a tailor and his wife a spinner. The day happened to be very wet and they had a dispute as to which of them would dig the potatoes for the dinner as it was very wet. They decided which ever of them who would speak first should dig the potatoes. It happened that a journey jarvey with an officer drove to the cross road. They had to inquire for the right road to Macroom. The jarvey man asked the tailor which was the right road to Macroom and the tailor started humming and pointing to the right road but would not speak. He asked the tailor's wife and she was still at the spinning wheel she also hummed and pointed to the right road. He left the house and went back to the officer and told him he could not
    Mr J. O' Flynn
    Ballydulea, Co. Cork