School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. Horse Racing.
    Another adjoining townland is Killucan where there is an ancient graveyard where there are several old flat stone tombs. When I visited this graveyard I couldn't make out some of the dates they are so worn away, but the Rycrofts tomb is very old. I could see 169- something. The most important old family here seems to have been Mac Dermott. Connections of the Mac Dermotts of Mylourg because Killucan, Cortubber and alll the townlands from this to Boyle were in the territory of the Mac Dermotts of Mylourg living at Loc Key near Rockingham, Boyle.
    In the townland of Killucan is some of the finest lands in Roscommon and over the Deerpark is a race course that was raced over years ago, but its gone now as the land has been divided by the Land Commission and it has gone to its rightful owners.
    Killukin, Co. Roscommon