School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    availed of the free Emigration to Canada and Australia. Some of those poor boys and girls fared well in those places; those hardy ones who survived the terrible voyage in those dreadful sailing ships. I knew one woman a victim of the famine years, both her parents died and all her brothers and sisters, so she sold whatever little things she possessed and went to Australia. In Melbourne she met a young soldier who she married and in their old age they came back to her native place.
    The husband retired with the rank of Major. I saw them coming to mass every Sunday in an open Barouche and their footman and driver dressed in livery. They had no family which was sad, but they adopted a girl and she and her family afterwards lived with them till they passed to their reward.