School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. Dip candles were used here years ago. They were made locally and sold through the country. They were made of melted fat with big wicks and were dirty to use. There were moulds on which they were made.
    A candle did not last any length. People too used dip candles for curing children troubled with bronchitis, the dip was rubbed on the child's chest and covered then with brown paper and kept warm.
  2. Rush candles were made in the country houses. Rushes were pulled and peeled. Butter unsalted was melted and the rushes were left steeping in the melted butter or goose grease for some time and then dried and used. There were candle holders for rush candles.