School: Croghan

Croghan, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    nearly every wedding house straw boys gather at night. They dress in straw and false faces on their faces the way they would not be known. When they come in they dance with the bride and groom. Some of them act all right and others are very rough.
    Long ago when the people were getting married they walked in a procession to the chapel and sometimes they went on horseback. The bride and groom on one horse. When the marriage would be leaving the church a friend of the bride and groom would ride a horse each and who ever would be first at the house would live the longest. If the friend of the bride be first the bride will live the longer and if the friend
    James Mc Keon
    Boherroe, Co. Roscommon