School: Croghan

Croghan, Co. Roscommon
Domhnall Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Danes were supposed to have built these Fort's long long ago when the Irish were attacking them.
    There is a fort on Michael Callerys land in the parish of Elphin and a ring of bushes growing all around it.
    One night Pat Callery was minding sheep who is now dead beside the "Fort" when suddenly all the wall around him began to fall and tumble from end to end. He got afraid and went home. The next morning he went out to build the wall but when he reached it there was not even one stone thrown.
    Another night my uncle and another man named Peter McDermott were coming from rambling about twelve o clock at night. They thought they heard voices and when they looked up in the field they saw hundreds of
    Cormac Meehan
    Carrowmore, Co. Roscommon