School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a priest a man a woman and two policemen having a convict with them. He stopped his horse and he saw them erect a gallows and hang the man. He saw the priest administer the last sacraments. The man said, why isn't Tom Flangan at mass and the woman whom he knew died ten years before said "what do you care if Tom Flanagan never went to mass". The people then vanished and the man went his way.
  2. Travelling people do not now call to the houses but used to do so long ago. They used to be doing that for several years. They were not very poor. They used to sell small articles camphor, needles, pins and basket made from moss. People used to buy the articles from them and they used to get their supplies from hawkers and itinerant dealers. They were always welcome and seldom remained for longer than a night. They slept in the
      1. people by social grouping