School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (no title) (continued)

O most Sacred Heart of Jesus I consecrate to thee my life myself my thoughts my words my actions...

Jesus of Nazereth King of the Jews save me from a sudden and unprepared death.
    Sacred Heart of Jesus I place all my trust in Thee. Immaculate heart of Mary pray for me Holy St Joseph my guide obtain for me the grace of a good life and a happy death like thine in the arms of Jesus and Mary
  2. Our Lord Jesus Christ when walking one day met with Peter sitting on a marble stone. Peter said He why dost thou weep O Lord with the racking pain of the toothache. Rise up Peter and thou shall't be cured and anyone who says this and three Hail Marys shal not suffer with the pain of the toothache.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses