School: Killummod

Killummod, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Bhioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be one of the strongest men in the country got a huge cleeve made for the use of carrying hay to his cattle. He arranged with a neighbour who had a cart and donkey to bring their wives to Strandhill a distance of forty miles. When he got up in the morning his neighbour was gone without him. He was so disappointed at what his neighbour had done he consulted his wife and got her to put her bed and provisions into the cleeve. Then his wife sat in on the bed and he put the cleeve on his back and started across the fields for Strandhill He passed out his neighbour who was gone before him near Ballymoate and was there nearly an hour before him.
  2. There was once a man who lived in this locality by the name of Mick Glancy and some old men still remember him. Although a hard working farmer, he was supposed to be one of the finest jumpers in the county and some of his feats will always be remembered in