School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    his toes. "Who are you" he asked. "I am a woodland fairy and if you spare me I will give you and your wife three wishes. With these three wishes you can make yourself very rich. The man at once agreed and hurried off to tell his wife what had happened. When he reached home he said to his wife, "There is only porridge for breakfast I wish I had a parly of boxty. No sooner than he had it said when it came tumbling down the chimney. The wife was very vexed with him and she said I wish it was fastened to the top of her ugly nose. Up jumped the parly on his nose. He was vexed with having to go about everywhere with the parly out of his nose so he wished it was off again so it jumped off again and three wishes was gone and they had nothing left but the parly of boxty.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Mary Kate Carty