School: Cnoc Rua

Knockroe, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. Local Roads
    The road that passes by the school (Knockroe) connects Boyle with Elphin. It is called the "New Line". It is about a hundred years made.
    The old road is about a quarter of a mile from the new road to the west.
    The old road is to be seen yet. The old roads were made up hills and down dales. The new road winds around the bough of the hills.
    It was on the old school road that Clifford and his soldiers went down to meet Hugh O'Donnell at the battle of the Curlews.
    The first road that was made in Ireland is said it was made by a cow. When the cows used to be coming home to be milked, one of them used to choose the fields and the rest used to follow her. Then there were stones thrown on it and in this way, most of the ross were made.
    Told by Bridget McHugh, Leam, Boyle
    Mary Philomena Brady