School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 02_018

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 02_018

1. In this district the birds that are commonly found are the crow, the stare, the sparrow, the ladywagtail the swallow, and the blackbird, and in the Summer we have the cuckoo and the corncrake.
    The birds that go away from this country are the swallows the cuckoo and the corncrake. The swallows go away to other countries at the end of Autumn and come back again in the Summer.
    In this district the robin builds its nest in the ditch and the wren builds its nest in a wall and the blackbird builds its nest in the bushes. The weather can be judged by what
    Margaret O' Keeffe