School: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (roll number 13780)

Dromore, Co. Cork
M. Uí Uallaighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 02_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0369D, Page 02_025

1. Travelling people still come to this district. The same people have been doing so for a number of years. Some of them are very poor but others could get work if they wanted to from the farmers. Some of them when they get money they buy cigarettes or drink for it.
    They sell small things such as ware, pins, brooches, and several other small things. The people buy from them sometimes. These people are never welcome in this district They always travel in families, and they sleep in the caravan or the car that they come in.
    Margaret O' Keeffe