Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0015

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0015

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Catholic countrymen were in such hard conditions as regards places of worship and there and then he offered the Priest a plot of ground whereon to build a good chapel, and the plot of ground was to be free of rent forever and he assured him that he would give assistance in the building of the chapel and placed ten golden guineas we are told in the holy priest's hand. Soon the chapel of Kilmachree was to - building of lime and stone and well slated and remained there till after Father Kelly's death. Poole died in the year of 1827 and is buried in the Quaker burial ground of Forest. He was succeeded by his nephew a Mr. Webb who was very fond of his uncle and often hunted with him on the Mountain of Forth and when Mr. Poole died Webb composed the following lines entitled "The Mountain of Forth" :-
    The winds were fresh, the sky was clear and
    beautiful the day,