Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0022

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0022

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man wan night and he had to go on a sick call. The priest lived about three miles away from him, and it was about twelve o'clock when he was asked to go on the call. He started off walking for there were no such things as bicycles in them days and when he had gone a couple of miles and had come to a bend in the road he heard a great rustling noise in the ditch beside him, and he got a great fright. He never stopped at all but kept going and when he had gone another hundred yards or so, what did he hear but the self-same noise in the ditch close beside him. He was greatly frightened now altogether but he kept on with himself for fear that the poor ould man would die before the priest came. He got up as far as the door leading in to the priest's kitchen and begor he heard a great rustling noise close beside him again and he nearly dropped
    Dáta
    Cineál míre