Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0028

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0028

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    burned with the sun it would be no use at all. When this is well burned up it is ready for smoking and the ould people say that it was just as good as tobacco when a person would be out of money to buy a half-quarter.
    Another plan of making tobacco is to get dandylion leaves and dry them in the sun, until they are completely withered and then they are put in the pipe and packed real tight and it would also satisfy a person if he was without tobacco. I was talking to a man who smoked it wance in his life and said he "I was goin along the road this night and I was out of my mind for the want of a bit of tobacco. I was fairly young at the time , and I used to be smoking unknown to my father. Well when I was in the house at home and no bit of tobacco with me, and my father in a very angry mood
    Dáta
    Cineál míre