Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0039

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0039

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the whole neighbourhood. There he would start on the stories and the fun would commence. Here are a few of them.
    When I was a young fella of about twenty four years of age, I had a job with a grand gentleman in the Co. Kildare. This man I suppose was the most wealthy man in that county, and whenever he would want a man he would always be on the lookout for a good wan. Well, anyway there was a job vacant and I applied for it and didn't I get it. I was in his employ for a long time and I had a very good job, very little work and plenty of money for it. I worked away for about three months with him and was having a fine time when wan morning the gentleman came to me and he was in an awful fuss. By the way, he used always come to me when he was in any kind of a plight, for I used always get him out of it. Anyway this morning he was in a sad wan. "Do you know what?"
    Dáta
    Cineál míre