Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0102

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0102

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after this the wife roared out to the servant girl to give her her breakfast. The girl went up to the head of the stairs and told the woman in the bed that she was told not to give her anything at all. The woman's two eyes opened. "He told you that" says she. "Yes" said the servant girl The lazy woman in the bed went off asleep again, and never wakened until the husband came in to his dinner. She got up then and sat down by the fire. The husband was eating away at the table and he never said a word to her. She didn't know what to say at all, but at last the hunger overcame her and she turned around and says she to the husband, "Is it possible that you told the servant girl not to give me any breakfast." "It is" said he "And what is the idea of that" says she. "Well" said he "I don't see the use of feeding people who don't
    Dáta
    Cineál míre