Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0117

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0117

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he would ask them all to guess who had it. Maybe he would pick out wan boy out of the whole crowd and make him go around and find out. He was sure to find the button with somewan. Then the fun would commence. All the boys would take off their caps and beat this fellow who had the button on the top of the head, saying "you have it you got it get up and give it out." Then he would give it out and if it happened that he had any spite for any of the lads there he was bound to give it to him. Then they would give him a hell of a whollowing and he would have to give it out. This game would go on all night and sometimes it would end up in a row Maybe some fella would hit another too hard with his cap and the knuckles would be shut, and then they would be put outside the door and
    Dáta
    Cineál míre