Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A person should always be taught to come out of the right side of the shed…

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she never had anything to do with the gipsy and she was better off.
    There was a gipsy wan time going round this part of the county long ago and all the people were afraid of their very lives of her. She used to tell fortunes and used to tell the truth too. Sometimes girls would go to her to get their fortunes told and when she would have told it to them they would tell her that that surely wasn't going to happen and they would ask her how would she know them things and she would say if they did not believe her that she could tell them something of their past life. The girls of course would ask her in order to find out if she knew and then the gipsy would look at their hand and she would be able to tell them from the lines on the palm of their hands. They would know then that the gipsy had been telling the
    Dáta
    Cineál míre