Imleabhar: CBÉ 0460 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0190

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0460, Leathanach 0190

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    never forget if he will live to be as ould as the field at the back of the house." When she said this she stopped and said no more and I was curious to know what her brother had seen and says I "An would it be any harm for me to ask you what it was that your brother saw, my good woman," said I. "Well" said she I will tell you. He went to the wake this night with a crowd of fellas. They all stayed on at the wake until twelve oclock and then my brother said that he would come home for he had to get up in the morning and go to the fair. They told him to wait on for another while and not to be in such a hurry for the fun was only about to begin. There used be plenty of games played at the wakes in them times you know. Well he said that he couldn't wait on any longer for he
    Dáta
    Cineál míre