Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0009

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0009

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until it was near bedtime, for from wance the thrick is stharted no wan can psake or the charm is broken. The thricksters waited until the resht o the ramblers had gone out, then they got the pullet's egg an' broke it inta a vesshel an' they got a cup o' oatmeal an' a grain o' salt, an' they threw them in over the egg, an each took a turn at mixin' it.
    When it was well mixed they divided it inta three little cakes an' they put them down on the pan, an baked them, an' when they was baked each took a cake, the two lads went home wit theirs, an; it gave them all they could do ta keep from spakin' on the way home.
    Biddy had less throuble for every wan in the house was gone to bed but hershrel, an' she jusht took her cake an put it undher her pillow, an' when she had her prayers said, she went into bed an slep' on it. Now I forget whether any o' the lads dhramed o' anything or not, but Biddy ta be sure had her dhrame. She dhramed that she was in a house, an that the kitchen was full up o' smoke, an' tat she saw her intended husband sittin at the head o' a table, an' his hands howlin' up his chin. He was a man that she never saw before, but she saw him so plainly that she remem-
    Dáta
    Cineál míre