Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0027

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0027

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Corriganfenson 1865- Master Healy, also his sister late Master Walsh, and afterwards Master Kaugle. (I do not know the dates when those teachers taught in Corriganfenson, Master Kaugle was the best to teach there, and he also taught for a short while in the new schools at Clockogue built in 1902
    Master Healy who was the first to teach in Corriganfenson had an argument with the Parish priest of Ballinafad Rev Andrew Quinn. Fr Quinn had him turned out of the school, the master's mother pleaded in vain with the Parish priest that her son, should be left teaching in the school but he would not listen to her. She then told him "that he might have to go on his knees before him yet", and her prophecy came true, as Master Healy, when no longer allowed to teach studied for the priesthood, and afterwards was made Archbishop of Tuam.
    He was said to be a direct decendant of "Mutineer" Healy of Ballyhealy (now known as Hollybrook) Master Walsh, who was also a very brilliant scholar, afterward became an inspector of schools.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre