Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0031

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mesel' an Georgie was comin' home from ramblin' wan night in ould Biddy ---'s out there the road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I'll tell ye another won, now, is the humour is on me. There was a shlip o'a gosoon binir over near Aunagh-- yowan wan time, an' I spose ye couldn't get the bate o' him for vagary an' thvickery in all Ireland
    He could thik an' plan out the damndesht caphers, that ever was invented, an' there was a rashcal o' a coushin o' his livin' not far from him that ushed ta help him carry out his schemes an odd time, but the coushin, never had any more ta do wit the thricks than jusht ta help him carry them out, for even though he was a vagabond he had no head for plannin'.
    This evenin' anyway the two happened ta meet, (they war dhrawin home buckets o' wather from the Lough ta give dhrink ta the cattle) an' fot ever dhrew down the conversation if wan didn't say ta the other that Pat the thatcher, an ould man who lived a few dunes away from them, was goin' over the road ta visit his Aunt that night.
    Now the same Pat was considhered wan o' the bravesht men in the dishrict. He was supposhed ta have seen all kinds o' terrible things in his day, an' it was said tov that he had died, an war in throuble in the other world, an' that he got them ta be released some way be havin masses said for them out o' his own money.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre