Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0035

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mesel' an Georgie was comin' home from ramblin' wan night in ould Biddy ---'s out there the road.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thrick. He was ta meet the coushin' in an ould ushed barn, not far from his aunt's house, but however it was, he hadn't gone far from his own dure, when a neighbourin' lad caught up to him, an' asked him would he come ramblin' wit him. The thrickster said he couldn't, that he had something else on hand that night, the other lad was thryin ta persevere on him ta come but he wanted ta know when he saw that he wouldn't, what game he had on, but o' courche he didn't want ta give his game away. They war talkin' an arguin' away anyway an' the thrickster was gettin' very vexed when he was bein kep' from his reheassal, for his mind was full o' the great "ghost" that he was ta play on afew more o' the ould lad a good sound box ta get him away when all o' a sudden, a terrible feelin' came over him. He thried ta call ta the other lad for help, but his voice failed him, an' he could feel his hair, sthaudin is sthraight is grass on his head. He looked up, an there before his eyes was the mosht terrible lookin' figure that oculd be imagined. It looked like a skellaton, but it was o thremendous height an' breadth, an' it had a mosht horrible grin on its mouth. It walked on before them for it wouldn't have place beside them on the narrow
    Dáta
    Cineál míre