Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0049

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0049

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

I suppose ye don't hear many good Poteen sthories round yer place, well it istnt the case wit us up here.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the buildin' wit their swords, an' desthaoyin all their precious apparatus, is they thought.
    They left their hidin' place however afther ashort while, an' came back ta the house disheartened enough. They went in an boulted the dure, an' sthuffed the windas, for fear the Revenue id make their way is far is the place, an' they didn't mane ta let a sthime o' light be seen from the house, that it might guide them to it. When they had everything secured they put down a roarin' fire o' turf an' sthicks, an' they sat there until day light. Is soon is mornin' dawned however, they war out, an lookin' down the hill, an' thryin' ta make out fot damage was done. The sthill house was there alright however, an' they couldn't see a sign o' anywan round it. They threw down sthones an' seraws in ordher ta frighten out anywan that might be there, but is there was no other from anyone or anything, they made bould enough ta go down, is far is it.
    They went in sthill expectin' a Revenue man ta pimn up an' collar them, but insthead they got the great-esht surprise o' their lives, when they saw the "sthill dhrippin' theres pusht the same is they left it the night before, an' the coals in the fire jusht barely burned out, When all the poteen was made they measured it, an'
    Dáta
    Cineál míre