Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0051

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0051

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Well I'll tell ye anether sthory, tishtnt a poteen wan though, tisht'nt but I have plenty more o' them too, from the ould people.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o' brougues that was a half a crown, if he could rise another wan for them. So he said he would, an' he did, an' the hounds set out afther the hare agin, an' is soon is they come near her, the young lad shouted "a dear pair o' brogues Granny." The hare kep runnin' anyway without lettin' the hounds go too near her, an' every time the boy thought she was in danger he'd shout "a dear pair o' brogues Granny" an' then she'd gain the distance from them agin.
    She washtn't caught that day however, an the genthry war very puzzled over fol kind o'a hare she was, for she didn't seem ta them ta be a natural wan. The rumour went out then that she was an enchnated wan an that she couldn't get caught, only be two balcks hounds, without is much is one white hair in the. Now there was only wan place in the three islands where them kind o hounds war ta be got, an it was a certain gentleman in England that owned jusht the two. So the hunt-master when he heard the sthory about the hare decided ta send over for them.
    He got the hounds back in due time, an' the day was fiched for the hunt, an' there was great excitement over it among the hunters, for they expected it ta prove ta be a mosht unusual kind o'a wan. Several visitors had get
    Dáta
    Cineál míre