Imleabhar: CBÉ 0463 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0065

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0463, Leathanach 0065

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Well I spose yid like ta hear a funny sthory now afther all the ghosht wans, an' the likes, well this wan is about a young Irish lad that went ta England...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well I forgot ta tell ye this wan, jusht is I was at teh histhory yarns.
    Ye remember it was a masther Gardener, that taught at wan time in the ould school at Greyforth, well his father was a police man, thats it if ye could call them police that lived in his time, an' he was stationed at Ballymote.
    There was a certain ould piper livin near Castle baldwin at the time, an' he was considered a bit o' a disthurber along wit bein' a rogue. Of courche there was a punishmnet them times for anywan heard playin' an Irish tune, an' o' courche the piper had plenty o' them.
    Well never mind, the police wan very keen on arreshtin' him anyway, but sthill they could never lay hands on him. He began to get ta be such a nuisance however, is that a speecial squad o' police had ta be dhirfted inta the disth rick, an' masther Gardener's father happened to be wan o' them. The chase began someplace near where the ould fair o' Baldwin ushed ta be held, The piper was sighted, an' him makin' off wit himsel, an' the twelve police got afther him. He ran for two miles, an' there was only nine ta be seen when he looked back, he ran fwie an' there was only about seven, an' there was only lhree or four comin' sthragglin, ten, an' there was only two, eleven an' there
    Dáta
    Cineál míre