Imleabhar: CBÉ 0437 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0437, Leathanach 0064

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0437, Leathanach 0064

There was a fellow living here and the job he had was an agent for towing machines.

There was a fellow living here and the job he had was an agent for towing machines. He used go around selling them and collecting money. He used always have a big heap of money in his pocket. Wan day he was in the pub in Camross, there were three or four more with him and they were having a couple of drinks; and a strange fellow came in to the shop. They got into chat anyway, and this fellow bet them that he'd more silver in his pocket than any wan in the shop. They all said that Jim Donelly (that was the man from here who used to sell the machines) that he had more silver than any wan. They made the bet anyway and Donelly put his two hands in his pockets and brought two fistfulls of silver and showed it to them. "Oh you have more than