Imleabhar: CBÉ 0437 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0437, Leathanach 0146

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0437, Leathanach 0146

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    river, and then she'd see whether he was a fairy or not. Begob she did. She brought him to the river and threw him in. He roared and bawled first and then he cursed and damned. The last she saw of him was going off down the river and he playing the flute. When the woman came back her own child was in the cradle before her.
  2. There was an ould Ráith in Shanoule and 'twas levelled. When they were making the ould ShanouIe lane they levelled the Ráith and ran the lane right through it. Well, whenever there's a wet time coming there's a rale black ring in the middle of the lane, just where the ould Ráith was. Before the rain 'tis always seen in it - a big black ring right across the lane.
    Did you ever notice the turn in the road before you'd come to Alex Connor's Cross? 'Tis like an "L"? Do you know how that
    Dáta
    Cineál míre