Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0017

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0017

1. (continued from previous page)
    was the fool. He carried an inflated bladder on the end of a stick & was constantly hitting people with it. It used to make a awful noise. Another of the band was Sir John, who represented the "state", while I represented the "church". Other menbers of our body carried chains, fuse-cord flint & steel, a tared rope, etc, not forgetting the man with the syringe for squishing dirty water into people's faces.
    (Continued on last Page)
    We used to on Saturdays' night to any place that had a bad name especially round the walls & gates of the big houses. People coming home from Corlon became terrified when they heard chains rattling and fuse-cord spitting & a strong smell of sulphur in the air. They'd turn back & put any round on themselves sooner than face us.
    I remember one night we went into the Roc's house at the Slippery Stone. The daughter was ironing a white linen shirt on the kitchen's table. One of the band went up to shake hands with her. He pulled a tared rope from behind his back & destroyed the shirt. The Roc jumped up out of the corner & seized the shirt. The man with the syringe blinded him for the time being & we all made for the door, but poor Bill Porsicle nearly paid for it. The poor fellow had bad sight & he went
    Date
    Item type