Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0042

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0042

[ctd from page
    Mr John Nolan, Grangeford 14 Aug 1910:
    "Told me story of giant & stone & origin of the Burren River but called the stone "Cloch an stoca" Have since recorded from Dan Murphy last year come across a similar stone in Co. Monaghan called cloch an stoca i.e. the stone to wh. the members of the tuath were summoned by a few blasts of the stoc" (X pp 27-8
    [Got more information from Mr Nolan - must hold over ceal slighe]
  2. (continued from previous page)
    When I got in touch with the Four Masters, Annals of Ulster, loch Cí, Keating, Dowling, Glynn etc (from 1906 on) I found that many great & imp battles were indeed fought at Kellistown.
    A.D. 489 & 2d. Oct. Aonghas Mac Nacfraoch agus a bhean killed in fight with the men of Leinster. According to 4 masters the place was afterwards called "cill na mban n-úr na Munion from the weeping of the women; afterwards contracted to Cill Osnadh
    A.D. 1167. O Connor & O Ruairc inflicted defeat on Mac Murchadh na nGall [?] - bean cile sa sgéal
    A.D. 1397 Roger Mortimer, heir presumptive to throne of England killed here - apud Calleston al antiquis vocatur 'Arda-bother' (Dowling) etc. etc.
    Dowling of Leighlin, writing in the year of the Black Death, claims our Kellistown as the scene of this battle. Why do modern historians in spite of tradition & topographical evidence (árd a' bhóthair) endeaovoured to place to place the scene at Kells, Co. Kilkenny?