Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0057

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0057

1. (no title) (continued)

I spent most of summer holidays 1910 & 1911 in company with Willie Doyle. Fine steady young man of most exemplory who had devoted all his sprae time to the study of antiquities and folklore.

Professors MacAlister & MacNeill by next train & a long article in Journal of R.A.S (1910 or 1911)
    I had passed by a dozen times & was assured that there was "nothing on" the stones, that they were only old scratching posts (as I have been told one thousand times in all parts of Ireland). Always investigate for yourself I did so on this occasion & my want of faith in my neighbour's word gave me my first really important "find".
    En passant I may remark one had "oc" & "ac" become "ó" in Co Carlow:
    Ceatharlac > cearló; cloch > cló or clóc: cloch nuadh = clóc ná; cloch ghrianáin = cló grinan: Cnoc-loch = Cnoc-ló (?). Cros-loch or crosloch = crastó (?) och, och ocón > óc, óc ócón. Clocharán > clórán.
    from an old note-book of mine: July 1910 visited and took photos.
    Pronounced "Focán Covering stone beautifully decorated with cup and channel markings. "After crossing Slaney at Rath Mór Patrick came to Tobar Pádraic in Haroldstown (old name "Baile an Ruis" tradition) and thence to Aucaion" (tradition)
    Date
    Item type