Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0241

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was more than that in it. My father had the contract of that house...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Don Kilbride of Toomaline wouldn't let anybody take a twig out of any of his forts. He'd cut a branch here & there if he thought he was improving it. ALL "Better for him not to meddle with them at all".
    He'd go into the forts himself but he wouldn't let me or you go into one of them. Tom Kilbrides (1) fort - the Ring, they calls it, was a beauty some years, all covered over with the loveliest oak trees but some blackguards came from time to time & cut off branches & cut trees & played havouc with the whole place. Tom was fit to be tied & no wonder [The Kilbride family took great pride in there beautiful wooded forts for generation after generation. Needless to say it came as a dreadful shock to them when they found they had been despoiled by the villagers during the fuel scarcity of Great War] The Ring contains a souterain or underground chamber entrance to wh. is shown. Needless to say we are in mortal dread of these dunta, leasa cnocáin, isolated sgeach's, etc. We certainly will not go investigating, no more than we will attack the chapel. I might investigate these things twenty years ago but not now. No thank you: I have seen & heard too much & a folklorist must be Romhánach (2)
    (1) Lives in Páirc a Doire, between Toem & the Limerick border.
    (2) Nuair do bheit sa Rómh, bí Romhánoch leo