Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0253

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0253

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Damer....When Damer got back to the camp he opened the barrel in his tent. He smelted the chalices and the other vessels as best he could and hid the gold in big lumps of wax and tallow. He carried it all about with him till he got a chance of hiding it in a safe place. He hid it in a hollow tree in Lattin or Shronell and that's why he selected land there when the divide was made. When men were cutting that tree years later after some lumps of gold OR coins fell out of it and there were some smaller pieces found in jackdaws' nests round the place. A jackdaw will carry off anything bright, a scissors, a thimble, a pair of specs or even a wedding ring. What happened the stones of the building, is it? They were carted all over the county to build chapels and churches, walls and houses.
    Note on pp38-9
    During a visit to Lattin Sept 1937 the Scotch Bridge was pointed out to me - a little bridge cross a stream (in from the road on S side) and we succeeded in picking out 3 families with distinctive Scotch names. (The local N.T. Mr Keane was with me same evening). Grove: I shall get more information. I spent two months in 1935 trying to find any ref. to Damer in Nat.Lib. The Assistants were in the hunt with me. All we could find in the Nat. Library was Dean Swift dreadful satire on Damer:-
    Dáta
    22 Deireadh Fómhair 1937