Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0258

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0258

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Parish Priest of Murroe had some falling out with Barrington and he said these words and they came true. There is no Barrington there now, not to talk of an heir. A hare will never enter the lands of Ballymackeogh. If the hounds were chasing a hare and if they drove her as far as the bounds of Ballymackeogh she'd turn back into the field and face the dogs sooner than cross the bounds.
    Mr Quirke: "That's a fact".
    M. Flood: (on request) The first of the Barringtons was a copper smith in Cromwell's army. Often in times gone by when Barrington and his tenants were at loggerheads the villagers and the people from around used to parade the street up and down beating candlesticks, pans and everything made out of brass. Barrington knew very well what they meant. That used to drive him mad. They were a bad lot; terrible hard on the tenants. There was one of them who was very fond of poitín. If a case was brought before him of a man caught making poitín he'd fine him all right, but he'd pay the fine himself.
    The last 'Sir' was 'Sir Charles Barrington. His daughter used to go about with an officer of the TANS. She was shot dead one day sitting beside him. The father sold out and went to live in England - the Castle and lands are now in the possession of the Belgium Fathers who have an
    Dáta
    23 Deireadh Fómhair 1937