Imleabhar: CBÉ 0407 (Cuid 2)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0301

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0407, Leathanach 0301

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a post just forenst her door. When she was fixing the candle in the window she saw the face looking in at her. Out the back door with her and through the fields. She put 2 miles of a round on herself through the wet grass until she come to a neighbour's house. He came back with her. 'Oh ' says he, 'don't be a bit in dread. It is only "an ould scoopy turnip" 'Mhuise Glór do Dhia' says she, 'I thought it was poor Jack'. 'Arra, where are your eyes, Ma'am?' says he, 'Sure your Jack was never half as good-looking as that'.
    There was a woman living near here at one time and when her husband died she didn't give away a stitch belonging to him to the good of his sowl - "she was that mean'. The husband left a 'flaming fine suit' after him and all that was troubling the widow was how she'd pawn it 'unknowst' to the neighbours. There was a pr.[?] . living a few fields away from her - Mick the Cobbler. He was a wild rake of a fellow that never did a day's good. This night he watched and as soon as the widow blew out the candle he slipped over to the window and spoke in the husband's voice 'Who's there or what is troubling you?, says she. 'It's Paddy that's in it - your own Paddy. Sure you haven't forgotten me so quick'. She said that she hadn't and all that of course and asked him how was he getting on in the other world. He told her that he
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas