Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The height of our churn is three feet, the weadth at the bottom of it is one foot and a half and the weadth at the top is fourteen inches. It is about ten years old. The parts of the churn are the lid, the dash, the rocker and the barrel. There is a mark on the lid and on the side of the churn. It is on to let the people know how to put on the lid tight. People make a churning about twice a week in Summer and Winter. The man that makes a churn is called a cooper. It takes him about one day to make it. If a person comes into a