Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy who earned his living by minding sheep and cattle. One day he heard a noise like some one hammering but he could see no one. That night he told his mother about the noise and she told him if he heard it again to find it out and to ask the fairy who was making it to give him gold. The next day he got the fairy and asked him for gold. When he asked the fairy for the gold the fairy took out a box of snuff and took some of it. Then he called out the box to the boy but before the boy had time to take any the fairy took the box and threw the snuff in his face and then disappeared.