Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

badly needed.
    They had sons and daughters all of whom with their mother went to America after Henry's death. One of the sons Michael is still alive and his wife who also alive drew £100 in one of the Irish Sweep Stake draws. One of the girls married a man named Loftus (in America) who was born in the village of Belcarra and whose people still live in the village.
    None of the boys or girls ever revisited their native land.

Henry Curry died but his name and spirit live. Many an old man here will proudly and reverently tell you "I went to school to Henry Curry".
    and in the recent war of Independence his name and example helped to cheer and sustain the volunteers of the Henry Curry's native parish to carry on to a conclusion the good work he gave his life for. Ar dheis lamh Dé go raibh a anam.
      2. daoine
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin