Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "If your Honour would speak to him" says the mother "he would surely be said by your honour-for, if he is aerai itself he is a very good-hearted boy."
    "Send him up to me" says Bourke "and by my word hee'l give you no more trouble".
    The widow woman went home and says she to her son-"Johnny" says she "the master wants you above at the Big House. Don't make delay or it would put anger on him". Johnny, the son, lost no time in going up to the big House. Bourke took him out to the Hang House.
    In the evening he sent word to the widow-woman-that he wanted her at the house. The widow-woman threw a shawl over her head and ran up as she was.
    "Believe me your son will not give you much more trouble" says Bourke. "Come with me my woman". He took her into the hang house and there she saw her son hanging cold dead. The tyrant had hanged him.
    The woman put her seven curses on the Castle and on every one of the
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin