Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The last Blake of Ballenafad was a Papal Count and on his death left the House and his large demesne to the African Missionary Society. Anyone wishing to learn what manner of man he was will get a pretty full account in George Moore's (his nephew's) "Hail and Farewell."

One room of Mr. Fitzgerald Kenney's house is a Chapel, and at midnight every Christmas Night Mass is celebrated there still.
    Of those I have named the Blakes of Ballenafad, Moores, Robinsons, Actons and O'Dowds are cleared out. As landlords they all have ceased to exist. Their names will soon be only as a tale that is told
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin