Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wear white linen caps with a lace border which they made themselves. For making up the border, they had what was called a "talon" iron.
    They used to put that iron in the fire and leave it there until it came to a certain heat. Then they took it up and used it.
    It was a small round piece of iron about eight inches long with a round knob at one end of it.
    Some of the women used to wear hoops sewn in their pettiecoats. They used put a big tuck in the pettiecoats and put the hoop into that tuck and sew it at both ends. Some used to get long briars and cut the thorns of them for the purpose.
    The people lived principably on potatoes milk and eggs.
    They made oatmeal cakes. It was wet with water. They used to mix it on a breadboard and leave it unbaked
    Bridget Mary Hughes
    Baile Dhabhac, Co. Mhaigh Eo