Scoil: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (uimhir rolla 14808)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in Crimlin. The inside was very bare having no maps nor charts hung on the wall nor were there any desks except a few planks supported by big stones.
    The scholars wrote with goosequills on copies the teacher used to get for them whenever he went to town. The teacher wrote down the headline on a copy of his own and held it up for the pupils to see. Then they copied the headline into their copies.
    Our teacher was a very industrious man, he taught in Winter and went to England in Summer like any ordinary man. His name was Patsy Finn and I don't think there is anybody belonging to him living now. The only fee he charged for his labour was 1s/ 6d per quarter from every pupil and even though half of them didn't pay him still the poor man thought himself very lucky to get it from the others.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Bridget Kiggins