Scoil: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (uimhir rolla 14808)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Míchael Ó Slatara

1. (Account given by Mrs Bridget Kiggins aged 85 years)
    It is now about seventy five years ago since I first went to school. Although it is a long time I still can think of it and of the old school which was not to be compared with the school nowadays. The school that time consisted of a little tatched barn with one window to show light to it. The cow and calf belonging to the owner of the barn had to be driven out every morning before school started and a bundle of straw shaken on the floor. There was no fireplace in the school but the fire was put in a bucket and the chimney was no better than a hole in the roof to let out the smoke.
    I was about ten years of age when I went with my brother Paddy to a school
        1. foirgnimh