Scoil: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (uimhir rolla 14808)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Míchael Ó Slatara

considered a good fortune for a farm of twenty acres
    However the match proceeds and in the end, is made. A day is appointed to go and see the place. Sometimes when the place is seen the match is broken again. Another night is then appointed to go and receive the money. There is a great welcome ready for them and the night passed merrily. A dance is usually here held and their there is singing to be heard on that night. When the money is received, the day for the marriage is appointed and they then return home joyfully.
    When the appointed day arrives the girl and her parents go to the church in a motorcar. They are met there by by the young man and his friends. Unless the parties are very poor, they have a nuptial mass at the marriages.
    When the ceremony is over all
    Mrs Bridget Martyn